November 01, 2014, 03:10:42 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Arturia's webmaster is glad to offer you these brand new forums ! Have fun using it and feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic  (Read 3299 times)

pkdick

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: -2
CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« on: January 31, 2013, 11:45:47 am »
ive downloaded this update

==> http://www.arturia.com/downloads/obsemv/beta/Oberheim%20SEM%20V_115_rc5.dmg

It maxs out my cpu and everything grinds to a halt

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: 3
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2013, 02:10:14 pm »
Hi

You mean you have a new problem with this update, not the readsize==bytesize ?
could you describe it please.
When does your CPU change, what happens ?

can you reproduce it !

is in as plug in or not ?
does it happen in another host ?
If you had this when loading a preset, could you please send us the project.


Best
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

pkdick

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: -2
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2013, 05:50:25 pm »
yeah, not the bytesize thing.

i have a song with minimal instruments running- couple of plug-ins, spark, couple of external instruments- not much cpu strain from this. as soon as i add the oberheim au and press one note the cpu goes through the roof and throws up a 'system overload' message. happens every time. ive attached a screenshot as it blows up

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: 3
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2013, 06:17:14 pm »
Hi

Thank you for the informations,
I 've never seen this, I will try to reproduce.

Could you please send me your logic project, and your aupreset of the oberheim.
Also what is logic version, are you using it in 64 or 32bit, what os version ?

I could not reproduce it with logic 9, the obsem 1.1.5 on two different 10.7.
I Let you know if I have more info.

Best
« Last Edit: January 31, 2013, 06:33:27 pm by Adrien »
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

pkdick

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: -2
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2013, 07:43:40 pm »
yep, here:

logic 9.1.7, 32 bit, Mac 10.6.8, 2.66 ghz dual-core intel xeon

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: 3
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2013, 04:02:07 pm »
Hi

After several tests on different OSes and versions of Logic, including of courses your configuration we could not reproduce it.
So it may happen sometime on your configuration in a specific configuration, or depending on the sequence of action you did. Or it may be related to your set up, anyway currently I can't reproduce it.

We Will release the 1.1.5 to provide everyone a fixes which do not show any drawbacks except in your case, but we will continue to exchange with you and try to find out what is hapenning and hopefully we can find out for the next version.

So don't lose faith we really hope we can help you with this.

Best
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

pkdick

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: -2
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2013, 01:26:05 pm »
thanks for looking into it.

btw also got the jenkins root thing when using spark today

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: 3
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2013, 02:55:26 pm »
Hi

With the 1.1.5 ?
the readsize==bytesize ?
because we noticed that some people who had the bug with 1.1.3 now have a warning saying "out_bytes_read==4"
Which is annoying but not dangerous, clicking ok should just ignore this warning, this is because of corrupted data written by the previous version when the bug readsize==bytesize occured.

best
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

mortimer

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 1
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #8 on: March 06, 2013, 08:33:42 am »
Hi,
Same problem here--whether using the standalone or the logic plugin the CPU load goes nuts and I get all sorts of clicks and noise when I play more than a single note. Not sure how to document this, but it seems to have happened since 1.1.3.

mortimer

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 1
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #9 on: March 11, 2013, 05:31:49 pm »
HELLO out there...Arturia, are you listening? The plugin is unusable right now....

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: 3
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #10 on: March 12, 2013, 11:18:52 am »
Hi

Sorry for the late reply, we will see if that happens but it never occurred here.
Do you have a specific preset to reproduce this ?
What is your platform ? (midi controller, audio interface, os version, host version, plug in format, 32/64)

Best
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

mortimer

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 1
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #11 on: March 12, 2013, 03:02:03 pm »
Hi Adrien,

SEM 1.1.5, Mac OS 10.8.2 64 bit AU plugin with Logic 9.1.8. I finally had the chance to do a bit more testing; the problem is intermittent. I had it the other day but now it's not as severe. I still get clicks and pops when I play, but without as much CPU load (around 20 percent because of a pitch envelope probably). How can I send you a preset (it's one I made) so you can hear this? Do you want me to try to record it?

In the meanwhile perhaps you can have a look at the midi learn business. I just managed to produce a new error (usually it just crashes)....and then it crashes. The report is in the attached RTF doc. This was produced with the standalone (since I don't want to keep crashing logic).

Thanks.
« Last Edit: March 12, 2013, 03:05:53 pm by mortimer »

Adrien

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: 3
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #12 on: March 12, 2013, 05:32:01 pm »
Hi

Thank you for the information, the MIDI Learn bug is fixed in the 1.1.6 as far as I know.
We are currently starting beta on this version.

best
Adrien Courdavault
DSP & Software engineer
Arturia

mortimer

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 1
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #13 on: March 13, 2013, 08:36:20 am »
OK, that's good news. But what to do about documenting the problem with SEM and CPU? As it stands, when I play a cluster of six or more notes (it seems to go this way) with a patch I've made that has a pitch envelope, I get chopped up sound. Nothing else is pulling CPU resources; SEM is running by itself. My impression is that it's barely able to do what it's supposed to do, that there's no headroom. And is thus unusable.  :( I'd be happy to make a sound file if you think this would help--what's the best way to document this?

mortimer

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 1
Re: CPU Overload with AU 1.1.5 in Logic
« Reply #14 on: March 13, 2013, 12:51:30 pm »
The case is getting handled now directly with tech support, but from some basic testing the problem appears to be the interface. When it's open, I get CPU spikes. When closed, things are more or less back to normal. More soon (hopefully in the next version)

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.8 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines