August 02, 2015, 08:36:17 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Using Analog Lab with Reason  (Read 67 times)

MtSound

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Using Analog Lab with Reason
« on: July 10, 2015, 11:04:46 pm »
I've searched for this in the forum and couldn't find anything.

So, I purchased the MINILAB and downloaded the Analog Lab plugin that comes with it. I've registered everything and all seems to work well. Now, I'd like to be able to use Analog Lab with Reason (because it's my main DAW) and I can't figure out how to do it (and it's driving me f'n nuts). Has anyone done this yet, and if so, please help me with a step-by-step process of how to do it.

Much Love,

Mt. Sound

chritet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Re: Using Analog Lab with Reason
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2015, 07:24:51 pm »
hello,

are you on Mac or PC

on MAC you can use the IAC midi to play external app or vst, on PC use the tools from

http://www.tobias-erichsen.de/software.html

Otherwise you can use Reason in rewire slave in Ableton and use vst in Live. That's what i do but Ableton is my main sequencer and i use Reason like a Virtual/Modular/VST

To bad that Arturia doesn't make any Rack Extension.Their vst are big but  imagine a multipart RE for the Modular V or the ARP 2600, the Prophet, The Mini V and so on ...

Please Arturia make some Rack Extensions in addition there is no hacking for RE that(s all good for you !!! (like Rop Papen)

please ...



 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.10 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines