July 30, 2016, 07:31:08 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email
News: Feel free to email any encountered problem at webmaster@arturia.com.

Arturia Forums



Author Topic: Missing part of GUI in Cubase7  (Read 183 times)

trans6

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 1
Missing part of GUI in Cubase7
« on: May 30, 2016, 07:59:09 pm »
The part of my Profit GUI isn't loading properly in  Cubase 7 there is a black rectangular space in the lower area where the keys should be. Any tips? I know this is a 'legacy' product now,  but I only bought it in February.
Thanks
Frances

LBH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 555
  • Karma: 18
Re: Missing part of GUI in Cubase7
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2016, 08:13:53 pm »
Are you using version 2.7.0.76 of Prophet V?
If not then update. You can find it here: https://www.arturia.com/support/updates&manuals
Perhaps it's also in your ASC.

I was missng a part of the GUI in Prophet once when i was in hybrid mode using Studio One DAW. Prophet V version 2.7.0 fixed that.
If this dos'nt help, then i suggest you contact Arturia support:
https://www.arturia.com/support/askforhelp

trans6

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 1
Re: Missing part of GUI in Cubase7
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2016, 10:43:54 am »
Thanks I seem to be using 2.7 so I will try your link.  :)

trans6

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 1
Re: Missing part of GUI in Cubase7
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2016, 10:53:02 am »
Well it hasn't done much good, I guess I already had the latest version. I will try and contact support but I'm guessing they will want me to pay to upgrade :(

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 890
  • Karma: 19
Re: Missing part of GUI in Cubase7
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2016, 01:36:51 pm »
Are you running the VST2 in 32 or 64bits ?
Do you have Cubase 7 latest update ?
.......testing.......

trans6

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 1
Re: Missing part of GUI in Cubase7
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2016, 01:42:50 pm »
Yes final version of Cubase 7 I'm using the 32bit version as I have a lot of 32bit plugins I still use. I do have the 64bit version on my machine so will try that.

ben arturia

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 890
  • Karma: 19
Re: Missing part of GUI in Cubase7
« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2016, 01:44:12 pm »
This problem is certainly caused by the 32bit version.
.......testing.......

trans6

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 1
Re: Missing part of GUI in Cubase7
« Reply #7 on: May 31, 2016, 01:53:23 pm »
So you are saying 32bit version doesn't work properly?

 

Carbonate design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.11 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines